Privacy Policy

Movr Fitness Inc. and our corporate affiliates (the “movr”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respect and uphold individual rights to privacy and the protection of personal information while balancing such right with our need to process your personal information to manage our business and deliver our services to you. 

Accessing or using (a) the website(s) we operate at www.movewithmovr.com, and other locations from time to time (collectively, the “Website”), (b) the movr mobile application and any other application(s) made available or provided by us from time to time either through the Website or through any application distribution platforms such as the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store (collectively, the “Application”), or (c) our other products or services we ‎provide via API or SDK as a B2B SaaS product (collectively with the Website and the Application, the ‎‎"Services") involves providing information about yourself.‎ This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes our practices with respect to how we may collect, use, disclose, retain, dispose and otherwise process (collectively, “process”), and how you may correct, update and access, your personal information that you provide as a user of the Website, Application and/or Services. This Policy references the our general Terms of Use, available at www.movewithmovr.com/terms-of-use, and forms an integral part of it. All capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein have the meaning provided in our Terms of Use.

 

Our Services may contain links to third party software, websites, applications or Internet resources (“Third-Party Services”) which are provided solely for your convenience and information. When you click on one of those links you are contacting those Third-Party Services. We have no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those Third-Party Services or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those Third-Party Services to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. By using our Services, or otherwise by choosing to provide us with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent to the processing of your personal information in Canada, the United States, inclusive of California, in accordance with this Policy and as may be further identified when personal information is collected. Through your continued use of our Services, you are transferring your personal information to the jurisdictions listed above and you expressly ‎consent to that transfer. We will use this consent as the legal basis for such data transfer, unless ‎otherwise stated in this Policy.

If you do not consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, please do not access or continue to use any of the Services or otherwise provide any personal information to us.

Collection of Your Personal Information

When we refer to “personal information” in this Policy, we mean any information about an identifiable individual or any information that can be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to identify an individual (for example, an individual’s ‎name, home address, telephone number, and e-mail address), except any information otherwise exempted by the applicable privacy laws.

When you use our Website, Application or Services, movr may collect the following categories of personal information from you:

  • Information we collect through the Use of the Services. After registration, you may create data or other information as part of your use of the Services (collectively, “User Data”). User Data and any information contained in the User Data, including personal information you may have included, is stored and collected as part of the Services. User Data may include:​​​

    • Contact information, such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number;

    • Location information, such as city, province, state, territory and country;

    • Movement analysis information, such as joint angles and range of motion values.

    • Unique identifiers, such as username, account number and password. 

  • Information from third parties.  As part of our Services, we collect and analyze data about you related to your movement health and we may share our data and analysis with you and the company, entity or organization managing your account with us (such as your employer) (“Your Organization”), including other members of Your Organization.

  • Payment Information.  If you make a purchase or payment on the Website or via the Application, such as for a subscription, we collect information provided in connection with your purchase or payment, such as your credit card, billing address and other payment-related information.

  • Inquiries and Feedback.  If you contact us, we will collect the information that you provide us, such as your contact information and the contents of your communication with us.

  • Information we collect automatically.  We, and our third party partners, also automatically collect information about you and any computer or device you use to access the Services, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. Some of the information we collect, and ways we collect it include:​

    • Cookies.  When you use or visit the Services, we may send one or more cookies - small text files ‎containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer or device that ‎allows us to uniquely identify your browser, computer or device. A cookie may also ‎convey other information to us, such as: your Internet Protocol (IP) address; unique ‎device identifiers; your browser settings and specifications; and information about ‎how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, features and ‎functionalities you utilize, how frequently you access the Services, and other actions ‎you take on the Services). Cookies also allow us to track your usage of the Services over ‎time‎. movr uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to: keep track of preferences you specify while using the Services; assist us to maintain and manage your status as logged in or logged out while you are using the Services; estimate and report our total audience size and traffic; and conduct research to improve our content and services. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. If you reject some or all cookies, you may not be able to use the Services.
    • Log Files.  We may record log file information each time you access the Services. This information ‎may include information such as: you IP address; browser type; unique device ‎identifiers; information about your computer or device; number of clicks; how you ‎interact with links, features or functionalities on the Services; and other such ‎information‎.

    • Usage Data. We also collect information about the way you use our Services, for example, the site ‎from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our Services, ‎the pages you visit, the links you click on, how frequently you access the Services, ‎whether you open emails of click the links contained in emails, whether you access the ‎Services from multiple devices, last login time, and other actions you take on the ‎Services. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us ‎measure traffic and usage trends for the Services and to understand more about the ‎demographics of our users. We may also work with third party partners to employ ‎technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, which attempt to ‎recognize you across multiple devices‎.

 

We only collect personal information that we need. We encourage you to not provide us with any personal information beyond what is necessary and as requested by us.

Collection from Third Parties

We do not knowingly collect your personal information from third parties unless you consent or we are ‎otherwise exempted, required or permitted by applicable laws to do so.  ‎

If we collect your personal information from a third party, we will only process that information for the ‎specific purpose for which it was provided to us in accordance with this Policy and the policy under ‎which that information was collected.‎

Links to Other Sites

To the extent that our Services contain links to Third-Party Services, the owners of those sites are ‎responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other sites. We do not endorse and will not ‎be responsible for the privacy practices on Third-Party Services.‎

 

Information about Minors

The Services are intended solely for users who are at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction of ‎residence.‎

We do not knowingly collect personal information about any minor. No such minor, nor any parent or ‎guardian as it relates to such minor, should submit such minor’s personal information to us through the ‎Service for any reason and under any circumstances.‎

 

Use of Your Personal Information

We may process your personal information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • To verify and authenticate your identity;

  • To ensure that the Services are optimized for your use and benefit;

  • To analyze user experience and improve the Services;

  • To operate, maintain and provide to you the Services, including sending movement health data to Your Organization, and all other features and functionality of the Application;

  • To process your payment in respect of the Services;

  • To provide you with requested information, process you questions and/or answer your queries;

  • To communicate with you to provide you services, contacts, materials and/or recommendations for your needs as identified by you through phone, email or the Services;

  • To communicate with you to provide you with information about us (including news releases, newsletters and notices regarding upcoming events);

  • To solicit feedback from you about your satisfaction and experience with our products and services (including though occasional surveys);

  • To carry out our obligation arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • To comply with internal policies and procedures and other legal, accounting or security requirements; and

  • To share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other ‎third party service providers such as application hosting providers, advertising agencies, ‎payment processors or customer service agencies (“Third-Party Processors”) who require this ‎information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you ‎and optimizing and providing the Services for your use and benefit. ‎

Please note that we may change or add Third Party Processors at any time, in our sole ‎discretion, either in Canada or elsewhere. We encourage you to reference this Policy from ‎time-to-time, to obtain updated information. Given the nature of cloud services, personal ‎information may be stored outside Canada, anywhere in the world, and may be accessible to ‎foreign courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in the jurisdiction(s) where it ‎is transferred or stored.

You can expect us to protect your privacy.  We will only process your personal information for the Purposes for which we intend to process such information. Otherwise, we will not process your personal information without your consent, except where permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Your information and the business ‎you do with us is kept in strict confidence. We may share the information we collect from you with our employees and contractors on an as-needed basis and with Your Organization in order to provide the Services. We may disclose your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • User Profiles and Movement Health Data.  Certain user profile information, including your name and any data we collect directly form you or that you upload to the Services, may be displayed to you and Your Organization (including other members of Your Organization) in order to provide the Services for your and Your Organization’s benefit.

  • Service Providers.  We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide our Services; for example, we use a web hosting provider to host data associated with the Services on our behalf. Unless we tell you differently, our service providers do not have any right to use the personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

  • Protection of movr and others.  We reserve the right to access, read, preserve and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our agreement with you, Your Organization and other agreements; protect the rights, property or safety of movr, our employees, our users and others; or otherwise prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens movr’s technology, resources or any other component of the Services, or that otherwise violates our Terms of Use.‎

We do not rent or sell your personal information in personally identifiable form to third parties, other than Your Organization. 

 

Consent

We will process your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where exempted, required or permitted by applicable laws. The form of consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the type of information being requested. Your consent may be express with clear options to say “yes” or “no”, such as by being asked to check a box to indicate your consent, or implied, such as when you provide us with your email address through a form or email seeking information and we use those means to respond to your request. Your consent can also be provided by your authorized representative. Taking into account the sensitivity of your personal information, purposes of collection, and your reasonable expectations, we will obtain the form of consent that is appropriate to the personal information being processed. By using our Website, Application or Service, or otherwise by choosing to provide us with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy and as may be further identified when the personal information is collected. When we process your personal information for a new purpose, we will document that new purpose and ask for your consent again.

If you do not consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, please do not access or continue to use any of the Website, Application or Service, or otherwise provide any personal information to us.

 

You can refuse to give or notify us that you wish to withdraw or change your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time, without penalty, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonably notice, by: (i) changing your privacy preferences through the Application, (ii) deleting your account with the Application and stopping use of the Application, or (iii) opting out of the use of your personal information by contacting [our Privacy Officer] at hello@movewithmovr.com However, if you withdraw or change your consent, we may not be able to provide you with the Service through the Website or Application and you may not be able to use certain features or functionality of the Website or Application.

 

Other Legal Bases

Aside from consent, we may also process your personal information under other legal bases, as permitted by applicable laws.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We protect personal information using ‎physical, technological and organizational safeguards. We regularly review our practices to ensure they ‎align with reasonable industry practices appropriate to the level of sensitivity to safeguard personal ‎information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure.‎

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely ‎secure; as such, despite our safeguards and protocols, we cannot fully guarantee the security of your ‎personal information and you should always exercise caution when disclosing personal information ‎over the Internet.‎
 

Requests for Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

Applicable privacy laws allow, to varying degrees, individuals the right to access and/or request the correction of errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or under our control. You may request access to and review of your personal information in our possession. However, access may be declined where permitted or required by applicable laws.

You may request that we change or delete your personal information in our possession. We reserve the right not to change any personal information if we do not agree that it is inaccurate or outdated, but will append any alternative text that the individual concerned believes appropriate.

If access cannot be provided, we will notify the individual making the request within 30 days, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.

 

CASL Policy 

We are committed to compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”). Any electronic communication we send to outside parties is protected by a range of business procedures, processes and policies to ensure that such communication is done in compliance with CASL. In our electronic communications with outside parties, we comply with the rules established by CASL and enforced by various Canadian authorities including the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission. CASL regulates, and our policies generally apply to, each commercial electronic message (a “CEM”) that we send. A CEM is an electronic message sent to an electronic address that, among its purposes, encourages participation in a commercial activity.

In addition to adopting and updating this Policy, we undertake various transparency initiatives to ensure we comply with CASL, which include:

  • Consent— we do not send you CEMs without your consent. This consent typically must be “express” (expressly acknowledged by you), but in certain circumstances can be “implied” or specifically exempt from consent requirements.  We modified or adopted our sign-up, registration and consent forms in order to ensure that your consent is meaningful (i.e. informed and freely given) as per CASL.  When we collect your electronic contact information, you will know the exact purposes behind the collection.  For example, you may choose at the time you create a profile on the Application whether to receive CEMs from movr. IF you choose not to receive such communications, we will not contact you directly with marketing messages about our products or services.

  • Content— we adopted processes to ensure that our CEMs contain the following requirements prescribed under CASL, which will usually be in the footer of the CEM. We will:

    • Identify ourselves as the party sending the CEM, and whether we are sending the message on our own behalf or on behalf of someone else;

    • Provide you with our contact information; and

    • Set out a clear, working unsubscribe mechanism or preference centre that is easy to use, automatic, and at no cost to you (other than your own cost of connecting to the Internet).

  • Clarity— we ensured that each aspect of a CEM, including its header, content, or any links or URLs in the CEM) conveys the appropriate information, whether viewed individually or taken as a whole, so that you always know what you are clicking on.

If you receive a CEM from us but believe that you should not have or no longer wish to receive CEMs, we will aim to respect your preferences in a timely manner once you update them through our unsubscribe mechanism. CASL requires us to process unsubscribe requests within 10 business days.  If you have any questions or concerns about our unsubscribe options, you may contact us at the address indicated below.

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

We generally keep personal information for only as long as it is needed to accomplish the purposes for ‎which it was collected, or as needed for authorized or legitimate purposes.  More specifically, we ‎retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes for its ‎collection or as otherwise necessary to comply with applicable laws or protect our interests. When ‎personal information is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or required to be ‎retained by applicable laws, we will take steps to have it deleted, destroyed, erased, aggregated or ‎made anonymous. We use reasonable industry practices to ensure we have adequate controls, ‎schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal ‎information. ‎

 

Customer Questions or Concerns

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or its implementation you may ‎contact our Privacy Officer at hello@movewithmovr.com.

If you are not satisfied with our Privacy Officer’s response to your question or concern, you may be able to file a complaint under applicable privacy laws. Our Privacy Officer will provide you with the contact information to do so if requested. We strive to offer an accessible and simple complaint procedure. We will promptly investigate all complaints received, and, if a complaint is justified, we will take the necessary steps to resolve the issued in question.